Is Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- dairy cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- +1 more
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PECANS, AND WALNUTS.
Check Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


