Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • edible shellac
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

edible shellac
enzyme
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate, {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Almonds, Butter, Cream, Cashews, Peanuts, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Fd&C Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural Flavor} Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pecans, Walnuts, Molasses, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Gum Arabic, Honey, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color,) Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Spice, Cocoa Powder, Edible Shellac, Invertase (Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Strawberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Lemon Peel, Raspberries And Apples.

Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking