Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavors

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin Artificial Flavor)}, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Invertase (Enzyme), Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Pecans, Walnuts, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Benzoate Preservative) And, Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Assorted - 1.75 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking