Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural flavor

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Almonds), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Butter, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Salt, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Egg Albumen, Cocoa Powder, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Tapioca Flour, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Invertase (An Enzyme), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant) And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitmans Chocolates Sampler Heart Box Assorted - 3.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking