Is Whitman's Chocolates Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- nonfat milk solids
- evaporated milk
- cocoa butter whole milk
- butter spice
- cream
- condensed milk
- white chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkall cocoa butter
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkall Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavoroi. Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar Brown Sugar Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Walnuts. Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavor Salti, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Gum Arabic. Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase (enzyme), Soy Lecithin (emulsifer), Edible Shellac, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Moved Tocopherols (antioxidant), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Caramel Color, Fd&c Colors (red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2) Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Colori, Honey, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Strawberries, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (antioxidant), Butter Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries (cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Natural Flavor Ed&c Red 40 Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Color)i, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Maple Sugar, Lemon Peel, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate. Carrageenan, Vitamin 03), Peanut Wafers (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil. Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Ol. Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt) And Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseedvrapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Whitman's Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whitman's Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


