Is Whitman's Chocolates Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • edible shellac
  • natural flavor ed&c red 40 sulfur dioxide
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkall Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavoroi. Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar Brown Sugar Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (preserves Whiteness), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Walnuts. Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Artificial Flavor Salti, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Gum Arabic. Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase (enzyme), Soy Lecithin (emulsifer), Edible Shellac, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Moved Tocopherols (antioxidant), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Caramel Color, Fd&c Colors (red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2) Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Colori, Honey, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide Raspberries, Strawberries, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (antioxidant), Butter Spice, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cherries (cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Natural Flavor Ed&c Red 40 Sulfur Dioxide (preserves Color)i, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Maple Sugar, Lemon Peel, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate. Carrageenan, Vitamin 03), Peanut Wafers (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil. Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Peanut Ol. Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt) And Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseedvrapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Whitman's Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitman's Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking