Is Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy cream
- evaporated milk
- butter
- milk fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Consist Of Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Nuts (Peanuts, Walnuts, Almonds), Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Maltitol, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Sorbitol, Polyglycitol (Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Soybean), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Orange Oil, Sucralose, Spice, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Dairy Cream, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, May Contain Cashews, Pecans, Hazelnuts, Eggs And Wheat
Check Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Hershey's Sugar Free Chocolate Syrup
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Where to buy
Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


