Is Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- evaporated milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d
- natural flavor
- diglycerides with citric acid
- +5 more
dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Consist Of Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Nuts (Peanuts, Walnuts, Almonds), Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Maltitol, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Sorbitol, Polyglycitol (Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Soybean), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Orange Oil, Sucralose, Spice, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Dairy Cream, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, May Contain Cashews, Pecans, Hazelnuts, Eggs And Wheat
Check Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Hershey's Sugar Free Chocolate Syrup
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Where to buy
Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


