Is Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Consist Of Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Nuts (Peanuts, Walnuts, Almonds), Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Maltitol, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Sorbitol, Polyglycitol (Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Soybean), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Orange Oil, Sucralose, Spice, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Dairy Cream, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, May Contain Cashews, Pecans, Hazelnuts, Eggs And Wheat
Check Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Hershey's Sugar Free Chocolate Syrup
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Where to buy
Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


