Is Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dried egg whites
- honey
- nonfat milk solids
- condensed milk
- edible shellac
- whole milk
- milk fat
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate sprinkles
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRY BLEND (RED RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, ALMONDS, HONEY, MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, LEMON OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BERRY FLAVOR BLEND {NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, PUREED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
KITE HILL, ARTISAN ALMOND MILK YOGURT, PLAIN
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Where to buy
Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


