Is Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRY BLEND (RED RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, ALMONDS, HONEY, MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, LEMON OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BERRY FLAVOR BLEND {NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, PUREED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping