Is Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
- natural and artificial berry flavor blend
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRY BLEND (RED RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, ALMONDS, HONEY, MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, LEMON OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BERRY FLAVOR BLEND {NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, PUREED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
KITE HILL, ARTISAN ALMOND MILK YOGURT, PLAIN
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Where to buy
Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


