Is Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • edible shellac
  • enzyme
  • natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural and artificial berry flavor blend
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

edible shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, RASPBERRY BLEND (RED RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, ALMONDS, HONEY, MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, LEMON OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BERRY FLAVOR BLEND {NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, PUREED STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (ENZYME), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1) AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitman's Reserve Chocolates, Milk, Dark, and Artisan is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping