Is Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Consist Of Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Pecans, Walnuts), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter, Dairy Cream, Cherries {Cherries, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavor, Fd&C Red 40}, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Molasses, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Salt, Egg Albumen, Tapioca Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Honey, Raisins, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Spices, Confectioner's Glaze, Invertase (An Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), And Fd&C Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1).

Check Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitman's Sampler Chocolates, All Dark Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go