No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Whittakers Chocolate Peanut Caramel Brittle Block Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA, SOLIDS 33% (COCOA BUTTER & COCOA MASS), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR), ROASTED PEANUTS 24%, SALTED BUTTER CARAMEL PIECES 6% (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOURS (100, 150A)), NATURAL FLAVOUR. MINIMUM PERCENTAGE.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Peanut Caramel Brittle Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Peanut Caramel Brittle Block is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Whittakers Chocolate Peanut Caramel Brittle Block | Spoonful