Is Whittakers Chocolate Coconut Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth confection base delivers sweet, toasty tropical notes with intermittent chewy, fibrous bits, creating contrast between creamy melt and textured bites. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or broken into chunks for dessert topping; reviewers cite balanced sweetness, satisfying texture and reliable portion size across bars, overall appeal.
Why it's not lactose free
- nz milk powder
- milk chocolate
nz milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth confection base delivers sweet, toasty tropical notes with intermittent chewy, fibrous bits, creating contrast between creamy melt and textured bites. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or broken into chunks for dessert topping; reviewers cite balanced sweetness, satisfying texture and reliable portion size across bars, overall appeal.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>1</sup> (33%) (Pure Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), NZ Milk Powder (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Toasted Coconut<sup>1</sup> (18%)
Check Whittakers Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


