Is Whittakers Chocolate Block White Choc Mango Passionfruit 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • vanilla flavour
  • natural flavour

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Nz Milk Powder , Pure Cocoa Butter , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour), Mango Pieces, Concentrated Mango Puree , Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Freeze Dried Passionfruit Powder

Check Whittakers Chocolate Block White Choc Mango Passionfruit 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Block White Choc Mango Passionfruit 100g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing