Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% Lactose Free?

Description
Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (50%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour
Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


