Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, moderately intense cocoa flavor with gentle bitterness and restrained sweetness, presenting a smooth, creamy texture and clean snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or melted for baking and desserts. Reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and suitability for everyday use without overwhelming intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (50%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark 50% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking