Is Whittaker's Smooth Dark Coconut Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • creamed coconut 10

creamed coconut 10

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate [cocoa Solids 50% (cocoa Mass* & Cocoa Butter*), Sugar, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour]; Creamed Coconut 10%; Natural Flavour. *minimum Percentage. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Soy. May contain Milk, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Gluten.

Check Whittaker's Smooth Dark Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
RichNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking