Is +Whitworth Chocolatey Brazil Nuts Buttery + Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Brazil Nuts, Glazing Agents (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin (Tapioca), Gum Arabic, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil).

Check +Whitworth Chocolatey Brazil Nuts Buttery + Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go