Is Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coated Peanuts (40%) (Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Caramelised Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Salt), Yogurt Flavoured Coated Peanuts (30%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents; Gum Arabic, Shellac) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whitworths Choc Salted Caramel Peanut Treat Mix is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go