Is Whitworths Shots Snack Pack Orange & Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural orange flavouring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Golden Raisins (33%), Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds (17%), Milk Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Dried Cranberries (9%), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavouring, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide
Check Whitworths Shots Snack Pack Orange & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Shots Snack Pack Orange & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Whitworths Shots Snack Pack Orange & Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


