Is Whitworths Sunny Dunked Chocolate Coated Raisins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- shellac
- lactose
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins (42%), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Lactose (milk), Milk Fat, Flavouring), Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Soya.
Check Whitworths Sunny Dunked Chocolate Coated Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitworths Sunny Dunked Chocolate Coated Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Dried


