Is WHOLE EGGS, ENGLISH CHEDDAR & ROASTED POTATOES FLATBREAD SANDWICHES, WHOLE EGGS, ENGLISH CHEDDAR & ROASTED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream powder
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • edam cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • english cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER [DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES], YEAST, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, WHEAT FIBER), COOKED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPER), WATER, ENGLISH CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL), EDAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED STARCHES, WHEY POWDER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MILK POWDER, POTATO FIBER, CHIVE, POTATO STARCH, SALT, PARSLEY, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER.

Check WHOLE EGGS, ENGLISH CHEDDAR & ROASTED POTATOES FLATBREAD SANDWICHES, WHOLE EGGS, ENGLISH CHEDDAR & ROASTED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSandwich