Is Whole Food Market Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Whole Food Market Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go