Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bees wax
- dextrose
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES (APPLE, LEMON, TANGERINE, PEACH, STRAWBERRY, BLUBBERY, GRAPE, CHERRY, POMEGRANATE, CRANBERRY], CITRIC ACID, PECTIN SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED [FRUIT AND VEGETABLE FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, BEES WAX, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLA CONFECTIONS GLAZE, SALT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


