Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- dextrose
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES (APPLE, LEMON, TANGERINE, PEACH, STRAWBERRY, BLUBBERY, GRAPE, CHERRY, POMEGRANATE, CRANBERRY], CITRIC ACID, PECTIN SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR ADDED [FRUIT AND VEGETABLE FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, BEES WAX, CARNAUBA WAX, VANILLA CONFECTIONS GLAZE, SALT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ASSORTED JELLY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


