Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, BROWNIE BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dried cage free egg whites
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX [FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED CAGE FREE EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER BLEND (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), WHEY], WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go