Is Whole Foods Market Chile Verde Chicken With Green Chiles, Chicken & Tomatillos Soup, Chile Verde Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken bones
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, White Pepper, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Marjoram), Onions, Tomatillos, Poblano Peppers, Chicken Meat, Cassava, Crimini Mushrooms, Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Sea Salt, Honey, Cumin, Tapioca Starch, Black Pepper, Coriander, Oregano.
Check Whole Foods Market Chile Verde Chicken With Green Chiles, Chicken & Tomatillos Soup, Chile Verde Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Chile Verde Chicken With Green Chiles, Chicken & Tomatillos Soup, Chile Verde Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Whole Foods Market Organic Apple Chicken Sausage
365 by Whole Foods Market, Lentils Green Organic, 16 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


