Is Whole Foods Market, Dressing Poppyseed Meyer Lemon, 12 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus notes and mild sweetness combine with a smooth, slightly viscous texture dotted by tiny specks. Commonly used to dress green and fruit salads, as a marinade, or a dip, shoppers often praise its flavor balance and versatility, though some reviewers describe it as sweeter than expected by some.
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- xanthan gum
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus notes and mild sweetness combine with a smooth, slightly viscous texture dotted by tiny specks. Commonly used to dress green and fruit salads, as a marinade, or a dip, shoppers often praise its flavor balance and versatility, though some reviewers describe it as sweeter than expected by some.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Cane Sugar, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Onion Puree, Organic Egg Yolks, Poppy Seed, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Peel, Ground Mustard Seed, Dried Onion, Lemon Oil
Check Whole Foods Market, Dressing Poppyseed Meyer Lemon, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Dressing Poppyseed Meyer Lemon, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Dressing Poppyseed Meyer Lemon, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


