Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow-s milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- blfu cheese
- pasteurized cow-s milk cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream cultures
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- +3 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), BLFU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICE LEMON JUICE VITAMIN E), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS CARROTS PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


