Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow-s milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- blfu cheese
- pasteurized cow-s milk cultures
- cream cultures
- pasteurized milk
- +3 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), BLFU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICE LEMON JUICE VITAMIN E), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS CARROTS PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


