Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cage free eggs
- honey
- cultured cream
- mayonnaise
- pasteurized milk cultures
- sour cream
- blfu cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- starters rennet
- rennet
- +6 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), BLFU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICE LEMON JUICE VITAMIN E), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS CARROTS PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


