Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • starters rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • rennet
  • +1 more

starters rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), BLFU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT SPICE LEMON JUICE VITAMIN E), SPINACH, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW-S MILK, STARTERS RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS CARROTS PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION WHITE PEPPER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GARDEN BLEU CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing