Is Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter cookies
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • salted butter caramel sauce
  • pasteurized nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Salted Butter Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Sea Salt, Caramel, Color, Pasteurized Cream, Butter, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate), Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil, Butter Cookies (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Butter, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurized Cream, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go