Is Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cream
- xanthan gum
- butter
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Eggs, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Walnuts, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt
Check Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market™ Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


