Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured sheep's milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • gorgonzola cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gnocchi (Durum Wheat Semolina, Potatoes, Water, Salt), Water, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Penicillium), Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme from Egg White), Butter, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Cultured Sheep's Milk, Animal Rennet, Salt), Salt, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Black Pepper.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GNOCCHI QUATTRO FORMAGGI is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish