Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HUMMUS SAMPLER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), GARBANZO BEANS, SWEET POTATOES TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), LEMON JUICE, BEETS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC CLOVES, SALT, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), PARSLEY, CUMIN, ANCHO POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HUMMUS SAMPLER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, HUMMUS SAMPLER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


