Is Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup, Caramel (Tapioca Syrup, Water, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Creme Brulee Base (Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Cream, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Salt), Praline Pecans (Cane Sugar, Pecans, Tapioca Syrup, Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Sea Salt), Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Can Sugar, Water), Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar)

Check Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go