Is Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup, Caramel (Tapioca Syrup, Water, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Creme Brulee Base (Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Cream, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Salt), Praline Pecans (Cane Sugar, Pecans, Tapioca Syrup, Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Sea Salt), Caramelized Sugar Syrup (Can Sugar, Water), Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar)

Check Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Ice Cream Creme Brulee Pralines Cream, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go