Is Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal enzymes
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- cultured pasteurized milk
- egg whites
- beef
- meatballs
- chicken bones
- natural flavors
- rennet
- +1 more
animal enzymes
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, EGG WHITES, BREAD CRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANIMAL ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONIONS, ACINI DI PEPE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SPINACH, ESCAROLE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, THYME, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, FENNEL SEED, LEMON JUICE, RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPERCORN.
Check Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Soup · Frozen


