Is Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, EGG WHITES, BREAD CRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANIMAL ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONIONS, ACINI DI PEPE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SPINACH, ESCAROLE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, THYME, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, FENNEL SEED, LEMON JUICE, RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPERCORN.
Check Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Soup · Frozen


