Is Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal enzymes
- beef
- meatballs
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
- rennet
animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, THYME, BAY LEAVES, MARJORAM), MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, EGG WHITES, BREAD CRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ANIMAL ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONIONS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONIONS, ACINI DI PEPE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), SPINACH, ESCAROLE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, THYME, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL AND/OR EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, FENNEL SEED, LEMON JUICE, RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPERCORN.
Check Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Indian Style Wedding Soup With Meatballs, Italian Style With Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Soup · Frozen


