Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- cream
- heavy cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Turmeric Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom), Tikka Masala Sauce (tomatoes [tomatoes, Sea Salt], Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Water, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Garlic, Tomato Paste [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Paprika [paprika, Rosemary Extract], Tikka Masala Seasoning [black Pepper, Ginger, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon], Green Serrano Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Garam Masala Seasoning [coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves], Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt), Spinach, Cilantro. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Meal Pduce · Tray, Package


