Is Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

seasoned chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Turmeric Rice (water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom), Tikka Masala Sauce (tomatoes [tomatoes, Sea Salt], Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Water, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Garlic, Tomato Paste [tomatoes, Citric Acid], Unsalted Butter [cream, Natural Flavor], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Paprika [paprika, Rosemary Extract], Tikka Masala Seasoning [black Pepper, Ginger, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Cinnamon], Green Serrano Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Garam Masala Seasoning [coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves], Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt), Spinach, Cilantro. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Whole Foods Market Kitchens Chicken Tikka Masala With Turmeric Rice & White Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal Pduce · Tray, Package

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrusy
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup?