Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • honey garlic
  • goat cheese
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MESCLUN LETTUCE MIX (BABY LETTUCES, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, MACHE, MIZUNA), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CINDY'S FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WHITE, WATER, SALT SPICES), HONEY GARLIC, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, PECANS, MAPLE SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD | Spoonful