Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MESCLUN LETTUCE MIX (BABY LETTUCES, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, MACHE, MIZUNA), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CINDY'S FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WHITE, WATER, SALT SPICES), HONEY GARLIC, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM], CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, PECANS, MAPLE SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSide Dish