Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO JUICE, SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC AND BELL PEPPERS), TOMATOES (TOMATO JUICE CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA FLOUR), GREAT NORTHERN BEANS. GARBANZO BEANS, ONIONS, ZUCCHINI SPINACH, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC CLOVES BASIL. CANOLA OIL, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, ROSEMARY RED PEPPER FLAKES, BAY LEAVES
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, MINESTRONE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


