Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • clams
  • uncured bacon
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • shellfish
  • clam juice
  • natural smoke flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium lactate
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CLAM JUICE (SHELLFISH, SALT), POTATOES, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MILK, ONIONS, CLAMS (SHELLFISH), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, UNCURED BACON (PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TAMARI (WHEAT, SOYBEANS), MOLASSES, WHEAT SYRUP, TAMARIND, GINGER ROOT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CITRUS EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, CITRIC ACID.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go